Skip to main content
+352 20 42 04 70
Mon-Fri 9am-6pm
✓ No. 1 Solution for Seniors🏠 Stay in your home

Occupied Life Annuity in Luxembourg

Sell your property while continuing to live in it!
The occupied life annuity lets you release the capital tied up in your house or flat while keeping the right to live there for the rest of your life.

🏡You stay in your home - No moving out
💰Lifelong monthly annuity - Guaranteed income
💎Optional bouquet - Immediate capital
🏠

My Home, My Annuity

I sell and I stay!

Example: €600k house

= €1,850/month for life

How Does the Occupied Life Annuity Work?

The Principle

You sell your property to a buyer (known as the « annuity debtor ») but you keep the right of use and habitation (DUH) until your death.

In exchange, the buyer pays you:

  • A bouquet (initial lump-sum payment - optional)
  • A life annuity (monthly, for life)

Typical Breakdown

Vacant value of the property600 000 €
Occupancy discount (-30%)- 180 000 €

Life annuity value420 000 €

Broken down into:

Bouquet: €100,000

Annuity: €1,850/month

• Optimised transfer to heirs

* Subject to the contractual terms negotiated

🤔Points to Consider

  • !Reduced sale price (occupancy discount)
  • !You can no longer sell the property
  • !Limitation on certain works
  • !Property passed to heirs as bare ownership only
  • !Need to choose the buyer carefully
  • !Contract irrevocable once signed

Our advice: The occupied life annuity is ideal if you wish to stay in your home while securing your income.

Your Rights and Protections

🏠

Right of Use and Habitation (DUH)

You keep the right to live in your home until your death. This right is recorded in the land register and protects you against any eviction.

  • Personal, non-transferable lifelong right
  • Protection against eviction
  • Possibility to let with agreement
  • Maintained if the buyer resells
🔧

Allocation of Charges and Works

The allocation of charges between you and the buyer is defined contractually according to the negotiation.

  • Running charges: often at your expense
  • Major works: generally at the buyer's expense
  • Co-ownership: as negotiated
  • Insurance: home (you) + owner (buyer)
⚖️

Legal Protections

The Luxembourg Civil Code specifically protects life annuity sellers against abuse.

  • Notary's duty to advise
  • Nullity of abusive clauses
  • Extended right of withdrawal
  • Remedies in case of non-payment

Personalised Calculation Example

Simulation: Mrs Martin, 72 years old - Luxembourg-Ville

Property Characteristics

Type:3-bedroom flat
Surface area:95 m²
Location:Luxembourg-Ville centre
Vacant value:€950,000
Condition:Good overall condition

Personal Situation

Age:72 years
Life expectancy:14.8 years
Status:Widow

Life Annuity Calculation

1. Occupied value
Vacant value:€950,000
Occupancy discount (-30%):- €285,000

Occupied value:€665,000
2. Breakdown
Bouquet (20%):€133,000
Annuity capital:€532,000
Monthly Annuity
€3,100

Paid every month for life

🧮 Calculate Your Annuity

Free, personalised simulation in 2 minutes

Occupied Life Annuity Testimonials

MD
Marie Dupont
74 years oldLuxembourg-Ville

The occupied life annuity allowed me to stay in my house while having a regular income. I strongly recommend this solution.

Annuity received:
1 650 €/mois
Since 2022
JW
Jean Weber
69 years oldEsch-sur-Alzette

An excellent solution for my retirement. The team was very professional and supported me well.

Annuity received:
1 280 €/mois
Since 2023
AS
Annie Schmidt
78 years oldDifferdange

I no longer have any financial worries and I stay in my home. What more could I ask for?

Annuity received:
980 €/mois
Since 2021

Is the Occupied Life Annuity Right for You?

Find out in 2 minutes whether the occupied life annuity meets your needs. Free estimate and personalised advice from our experts.

✓ Estimate in 2 min✓ Free and no obligation✓ Dedicated expert✓ Reply within 24h